Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/OH/Summit County

Summit County, OH

CountySAFMR
Found 55 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

99Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$720 – $1,330$690 – $1,460
1 BR$780 – $1,430$800 – $1,570
2 BR$1,000 – $1,850$960 – $1,930
3 BR$1,200 – $2,220$1,090 – $2,400
4 BR$1,320 – $2,430$1,060 – $2,670
5 BR$1,874Not available
6 BR$2,156Not available
7 BR$2,479Not available
8 BR$2,851Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
9
0.44-1.62
1 BR
15
0.47-1.33
2 BR
9
0.58-1.47
3 BR
8
0.64-1.57
4 BR
7
0.61-1.75
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Summit County, OH fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 55 ZIP codes in Summit County, OH ranges from $1,000 to $1,850 a month, with a median of $1,240. That is down 1.6% from $1,260 in FY 2026. Summit County is in the Akron, OH MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Ohio is $1,048, so Summit County is 18% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Summit County, OH
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$890−1.1%$801–$979
1BR$960−2.0%$864–$1,056
2BR$1,240−1.6%$1,116–$1,364
3BR$1,480−3.9%$1,332–$1,628
4BR$1,630−2.4%$1,467–$1,793

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Summit County, OH
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$890$960$1,240$1,480$1,630
FY 2026$900$980$1,260$1,540$1,670
FY 2025$800$880$1,130$1,400$1,500
FY 2024$730$820$1,040$1,300$1,390
FY 2023$710$800$1,020$1,290$1,370

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
44056$1,850+49.2%
44202$1,850+49.2%
44236$1,850+49.2%
44321$1,690+36.3%
44141$1,590+28.2%
44087$1,560+25.8%
44308$1,560+25.8%
44067$1,520+22.6%
44685$1,500+21.0%
44224$1,470+18.5%
44286$1,410+13.7%
44264$1,390+12.1%
44333$1,390+12.1%
44221$1,360+9.7%
44256$1,350+8.9%
44645$1,320+6.5%
44319$1,300+4.8%
44223$1,280+3.2%
44325$1,270+2.4%
44240$1,260+1.6%
44281$1,250+0.8%
44313$1,250+0.8%
44250$1,2400.0%
44278$1,2400.0%

Showing the 24 highest of 49 ZIP codes.

Questions about Summit County, OH rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Summit County, OH?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,240, that basic range is $1,116 to $1,364 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Summit County, OH in?

Summit County, OH is in the Akron, OH MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Summit County, OH for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.6%, from $1,260 in FY 2026 to $1,240 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 21.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set