Skip to main content
Loading page

Nederland, TX

CitySAFMR
Jefferson County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

120Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,200$650
1 BR$1,210$910
2 BR$1,490$1,270
3 BR$1,940$1,830
4 BR$2,380$2,160
5 BR$2,737Not available
6 BR$3,148Not available
7 BR$3,620Not available
8 BR$4,163Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$126,805

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,270
HUD FMR$1,490
Market rentUsed$1,270
Est. payment standard (90%)$1,350
-Principal and interest-$641
Loan amount$101,444
Down payment$25,361
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$429
Property taxes-$127
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$127
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$20,585(81.2% ROI)
Projected value
$136,555
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,750
Loan principal paid down+$3,634
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$35,144(138.6% ROI)
Projected value
$143,468
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,663
Loan principal paid down+$6,481
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$74,960(295.6% ROI)
Projected value
$162,321
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$35,516
Loan principal paid down+$15,444
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.85
1 BR
1.33
2 BR
1.17
3 BR
1.06
4 BR
1.10
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Nederland, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Nederland, TX is $1,490 a month. That is up 10.4% from $1,350 in FY 2026. Nederland is in the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Nederland is 35% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Nederland, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,200+10.1%$1,080–$1,320
1BR$1,210+10.0%$1,089–$1,331
2BR$1,490+10.4%$1,341–$1,639
3BR$1,940+9.6%$1,746–$2,134
4BR$2,380+12.3%$2,142–$2,618

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Nederland, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,200$1,210$1,490$1,940$2,380
FY 2026$1,090$1,100$1,350$1,770$2,120
FY 2025$1,080$1,080$1,310$1,720$1,970
FY 2024$990$1,030$1,250$1,630$1,750
FY 2023$820$880$1,070$1,400$1,460

Questions about Nederland, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Nederland, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,490, that basic range is $1,341 to $1,639 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Nederland, TX in?

Nederland, TX is in the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Nederland, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 10.4%, from $1,350 in FY 2026 to $1,490 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 39.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set