FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.60
1 BR
1 BR- 77461
0.64ratio
FMR$1,100
Market$1,720
vs market-$620
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.64
2 BR
2 BR- 77461
0.72ratio
FMR$1,300
Market$1,800
vs market-$500
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.72
3 BR
3 BR- 77461
0.90ratio
FMR$1,750
Market$1,950
vs market-$200
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.90
4 BR
4 BR- 77461
0.98ratio
FMR$2,170
Market$2,220
vs market-$50
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.98
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Needville, TX fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Needville, TX is $1,300 a month. That is down 6.5% from $1,390 in FY 2026. Needville is in the Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,497. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Needville is 18% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Needville, TX
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,130
$1,070
−5.3%
$963–$1,177
1BR
$1,170
$1,100
−6.0%
$990–$1,210
2BR
$1,390
$1,300
−6.5%
$1,170–$1,430
3BR
$1,870
$1,750
−6.4%
$1,575–$1,925
4BR
$2,330
$2,170
−6.9%
$1,953–$2,387
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Needville, TX
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,070
$1,100
$1,300
$1,750
$2,170
FY 2026
$1,130
$1,170
$1,390
$1,870
$2,330
FY 2025
$1,110
$1,160
$1,390
$1,850
$2,330
FY 2024
$1,020
$1,080
$1,290
$1,700
$2,190
FY 2023
$950
$1,000
$1,200
$1,580
$2,040
Questions about Needville, TX rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Needville, TX?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,497, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,347 to $1,647 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,300 it would be $1,170 to $1,430. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Needville, TX in?
Needville, TX is in the Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,497.
How much did fair market rent change in Needville, TX for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 6.5%, from $1,390 in FY 2026 to $1,300 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 8.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set