Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Beaver County/New Galilee

New Galilee, PA

CitySAFMR
Beaver County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

78Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$740$810
1 BR$810$890
2 BR$1,010$1,090
3 BR$1,370$1,390
4 BR$1,500$1,410
5 BR$1,725Not available
6 BR$1,984Not available
7 BR$2,281Not available
8 BR$2,624Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$100,057

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,090
HUD FMR$1,010
Market rent$1,140
Est. payment standard (108%)Used$1,090
-Principal and interest-$506
Loan amount$80,046
Down payment$20,011
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$384
Property taxes-$100
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$109
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$17,761(88.8% ROI)
Projected value
$107,751
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,693
Loan principal paid down+$2,868
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$30,262(151.2% ROI)
Projected value
$113,205
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,148
Loan principal paid down+$5,114
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$64,210(320.9% ROI)
Projected value
$128,081
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$28,024
Loan principal paid down+$12,186
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.79
1 BR
0.85
2 BR
0.89
3 BR
0.98
4 BR
1.06
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

New Galilee, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in New Galilee, PA is $1,010 a month. That is up 2.0% from $990 in FY 2026. New Galilee is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so New Galilee is 11% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for New Galilee, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$740+2.8%$666–$814
1BR$810+3.8%$729–$891
2BR$1,010+2.0%$909–$1,111
3BR$1,370+3.0%$1,233–$1,507
4BR$1,500+2.0%$1,350–$1,650

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for New Galilee, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$740$810$1,010$1,370$1,500
FY 2026$720$780$990$1,330$1,470
FY 2025$740$800$1,000$1,330$1,480
FY 2024$780$820$990$1,260$1,370
FY 2023$730$760$920$1,170$1,280

Questions about New Galilee, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in New Galilee, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,010, that basic range is $909 to $1,111 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is New Galilee, PA in?

New Galilee, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in New Galilee, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.0%, from $990 in FY 2026 to $1,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 9.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set