FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.90
1 BR
1 BR- 17557
0.99ratio
FMR$1,160
Market$1,170
vs market-$10
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.99
2 BR
2 BR- 17557
1.01ratio
FMR$1,440
Market$1,430
vs market+$10
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.01
3 BR
3 BR- 17557
0.99ratio
FMR$1,830
Market$1,840
vs market-$10
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.99
4 BR
4 BR- 17557
0.88ratio
FMR$1,890
Market$2,140
vs market-$250
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.88
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
New Holland, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in New Holland, PA is $1,440 a month. That is down 2.0% from $1,470 in FY 2026. New Holland is in the Lancaster, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,553. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so New Holland is 27% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for New Holland, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,060
$1,070
+0.9%
$963–$1,177
1BR
$1,180
$1,160
−1.7%
$1,044–$1,276
2BR
$1,470
$1,440
−2.0%
$1,296–$1,584
3BR
$1,910
$1,830
−4.2%
$1,647–$2,013
4BR
$1,950
$1,890
−3.1%
$1,701–$2,079
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for New Holland, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,070
$1,160
$1,440
$1,830
$1,890
FY 2026
$1,060
$1,180
$1,470
$1,910
$1,950
FY 2025
$980
$1,100
$1,390
$1,820
$1,840
FY 2024
$950
$1,070
$1,350
$1,750
$1,800
FY 2023
$900
$1,040
$1,300
$1,650
$1,750
Questions about New Holland, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in New Holland, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,553, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,398 to $1,708 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,440 it would be $1,296 to $1,584. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is New Holland, PA in?
New Holland, PA is in the Lancaster, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,553.
How much did fair market rent change in New Holland, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.0%, from $1,470 in FY 2026 to $1,440 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 10.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set