Skip to main content
Loading page
WV/Wetzel County/New Martinsville

New Martinsville, WV

CitySAFMR
Wetzel County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

103Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$750$720
1 BR$840$730
2 BR$1,000$800
3 BR$1,310$1,000
4 BR$1,360$1,020
5 BR$1,564Not available
6 BR$1,799Not available
7 BR$2,068Not available
8 BR$2,379Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$56,963

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$800
HUD FMR$1,000
Market rentUsed$800
Est. payment standard (90%)$900
-Principal and interest-$288
Loan amount$45,571
Down payment$11,393
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$312
Property taxes-$57
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$80
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$13,213(116.0% ROI)
Projected value
$61,343
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$4,380
Loan principal paid down+$1,633
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$22,397(196.6% ROI)
Projected value
$64,449
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,485
Loan principal paid down+$2,912
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$46,892(411.6% ROI)
Projected value
$72,918
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,955
Loan principal paid down+$6,938
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.04
1 BR
1.15
2 BR
1.25
3 BR
1.31
4 BR
1.33
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

New Martinsville, WV fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in New Martinsville, WV is $1,000 a month. That is up 3.1% from $970 in FY 2026. New Martinsville is in the Wetzel County, WV non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $944. The median county two-bedroom FMR in West Virginia is $955, so New Martinsville is 5% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for New Martinsville, WV
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$750+1.4%$675–$825
1BR$840+13.5%$756–$924
2BR$1,000+3.1%$900–$1,100
3BR$1,310+4.8%$1,179–$1,441
4BR$1,360+5.4%$1,224–$1,496

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for New Martinsville, WV
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$750$840$1,000$1,310$1,360
FY 2026$740$740$970$1,250$1,290
FY 2025$720$720$950$1,150$1,260
FY 2024$600$710$890$1,160$1,320
FY 2023$620$710$910$1,180$1,350

Questions about New Martinsville, WV rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in New Martinsville, WV?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $944, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $850 to $1,038 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,000 it would be $900 to $1,100. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is New Martinsville, WV in?

New Martinsville, WV is in the Wetzel County, WV non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $944.

How much did fair market rent change in New Martinsville, WV for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.1%, from $970 in FY 2026 to $1,000 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 9.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set