FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.00
1 BR
1 BR- 15672
1.11ratio
FMR$1,090
Market$980
vs market+$110
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.11
2 BR
2 BR- 15672
1.21ratio
FMR$1,320
Market$1,090
vs market+$230
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.21
3 BR
3 BR- 15672
1.50ratio
FMR$1,680
Market$1,120
vs market+$560
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.50
4 BR
4 BR- 15672
1.50ratio
FMR$1,830
Market$1,220
vs market+$610
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.50
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
New Stanton, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in New Stanton, PA is $1,320 a month. That is up 3.1% from $1,280 in FY 2026. New Stanton is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so New Stanton is 16% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for New Stanton, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$990
$1,020
+3.0%
$918–$1,122
1BR
$1,060
$1,090
+2.8%
$981–$1,199
2BR
$1,280
$1,320
+3.1%
$1,188–$1,452
3BR
$1,640
$1,680
+2.4%
$1,512–$1,848
4BR
$1,760
$1,830
+4.0%
$1,647–$2,013
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for New Stanton, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,020
$1,090
$1,320
$1,680
$1,830
FY 2026
$990
$1,060
$1,280
$1,640
$1,760
FY 2025
$1,000
$1,070
$1,280
$1,630
$1,760
FY 2024
$910
$960
$1,150
$1,460
$1,590
FY 2023
$850
$890
$1,070
$1,360
$1,490
Questions about New Stanton, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in New Stanton, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,320, that basic range is $1,188 to $1,452 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is New Stanton, PA in?
New Stanton, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in New Stanton, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.1%, from $1,280 in FY 2026 to $1,320 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 23.4%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set