Skip to main content
Loading page

Newell, PA

CitySAFMR
Fayette County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

112Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,120$630
1 BR$1,200$740
2 BR$1,450$940
3 BR$1,850$1,160
4 BR$2,010$1,200
5 BR$2,312Not available
6 BR$2,658Not available
7 BR$3,057Not available
8 BR$3,516Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$77,767

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$940
HUD FMR$1,450
Market rentUsed$940
Est. payment standard (90%)$1,310
-Principal and interest-$393
Loan amount$62,214
Down payment$15,553
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$347
Property taxes-$78
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$94
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$15,409(99.1% ROI)
Projected value
$83,747
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$5,980
Loan principal paid down+$2,229
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$26,194(168.4% ROI)
Projected value
$87,986
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,219
Loan principal paid down+$3,975
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$55,253(355.2% ROI)
Projected value
$99,548
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,781
Loan principal paid down+$9,471
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.78
1 BR
1.62
2 BR
1.54
3 BR
1.59
4 BR
1.68
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Newell, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Newell, PA is $1,450 a month. That is down 4.6% from $1,520 in FY 2026. Newell is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Newell is 28% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Newell, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,120−4.3%$1,008–$1,232
1BR$1,200−4.8%$1,080–$1,320
2BR$1,450−4.6%$1,305–$1,595
3BR$1,850−4.6%$1,665–$2,035
4BR$2,010−3.8%$1,809–$2,211

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Newell, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,120$1,200$1,450$1,850$2,010
FY 2026$1,170$1,260$1,520$1,940$2,090
FY 2025$1,190$1,270$1,520$1,940$2,090
FY 2024$1,110$1,170$1,410$1,790$1,950
FY 2023$1,090$1,140$1,380$1,760$1,920

Questions about Newell, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Newell, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,450, that basic range is $1,305 to $1,595 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Newell, PA in?

Newell, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Newell, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 4.6%, from $1,520 in FY 2026 to $1,450 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 5.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set