Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Middlesex County/Newton Lower Falls

Newton Lower Falls, MA

CitySAFMR
Middlesex County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

57Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,950$2,800
1 BR$3,050$3,300
2 BR$3,640$3,780
3 BR$4,340$4,770
4 BR$4,780$5,260
5 BR$5,497Not available
6 BR$6,322Not available
7 BR$7,270Not available
8 BR$8,360Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$499,790

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,780
HUD FMR$3,640
Market rent$3,850
Est. payment standard (104%)Used$3,780
-Principal and interest-$2,527
Loan amount$399,832
Down payment$99,958
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$1,053
Property taxes-$500
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$378
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$59,954(60.0% ROI)
Projected value
$538,219
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$38,429
Loan principal paid down+$14,325
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$103,222(103.3% ROI)
Projected value
$565,466
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$65,677
Loan principal paid down+$25,545
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$224,853(224.9% ROI)
Projected value
$639,773
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$139,983
Loan principal paid down+$60,870
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.05
1 BR
0.89
2 BR
0.95
3 BR
0.87
4 BR
0.72
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Newton Lower Falls, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Newton Lower Falls, MA is $3,640 a month. That is up 11.3% from $3,270 in FY 2026. Newton Lower Falls is in the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,008. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Newton Lower Falls is 64% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Newton Lower Falls, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,950+12.6%$2,655–$3,245
1BR$3,050+10.9%$2,745–$3,355
2BR$3,640+11.3%$3,276–$4,004
3BR$4,340+10.7%$3,906–$4,774
4BR$4,780+10.4%$4,302–$5,258

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Newton Lower Falls, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,950$3,050$3,640$4,340$4,780
FY 2026$2,620$2,750$3,270$3,920$4,330
FY 2025$2,060$2,180$2,580$3,110$3,420
FY 2024$2,000$2,150$2,560$3,100$3,410
FY 2023$1,830$1,990$2,380$2,900$3,200

Questions about Newton Lower Falls, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Newton Lower Falls, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,008, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,707 to $3,309 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,640 it would be $3,276 to $4,004. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Newton Lower Falls, MA in?

Newton Lower Falls, MA is in the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $3,008.

How much did fair market rent change in Newton Lower Falls, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 11.3%, from $3,270 in FY 2026 to $3,640 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 52.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set