FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.08
1 BR
1 BR- 02464
0.88ratio
FMR$2,820
Market$3,220
vs market-$400
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.88
2 BR
2 BR- 02464
0.92ratio
FMR$3,370
Market$3,680
vs market-$310
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.92
3 BR
3 BR- 02464
0.96ratio
FMR$4,020
Market$4,190
vs market-$170
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.96
4 BR
4 BR- 02464
0.82ratio
FMR$4,430
Market$5,400
vs market-$970
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.82
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Newton Upper Falls, MA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Newton Upper Falls, MA is $3,370 a month. That is down 5.6% from $3,570 in FY 2026. Newton Upper Falls is in the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,008. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Newton Upper Falls is 52% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Newton Upper Falls, MA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$2,860
$2,730
−4.5%
$2,457–$3,003
1BR
$3,010
$2,820
−6.3%
$2,538–$3,102
2BR
$3,570
$3,370
−5.6%
$3,033–$3,707
3BR
$4,280
$4,020
−6.1%
$3,618–$4,422
4BR
$4,730
$4,430
−6.3%
$3,987–$4,873
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Newton Upper Falls, MA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$2,730
$2,820
$3,370
$4,020
$4,430
FY 2026
$2,860
$3,010
$3,570
$4,280
$4,730
FY 2025
$2,850
$3,010
$3,570
$4,300
$4,730
FY 2024
$2,750
$2,960
$3,520
$4,260
$4,690
FY 2023
$2,410
$2,610
$3,130
$3,810
$4,200
Questions about Newton Upper Falls, MA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Newton Upper Falls, MA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,008, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,707 to $3,309 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,370 it would be $3,033 to $3,707. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Newton Upper Falls, MA in?
Newton Upper Falls, MA is in the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $3,008.
How much did fair market rent change in Newton Upper Falls, MA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 5.6%, from $3,570 in FY 2026 to $3,370 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 7.7%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set