FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
2 BR
2 BR- 02460
1.06ratio
FMR$3,530
Market$3,320
vs market+$210
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.06
3 BR
3 BR- 02460
1.12ratio
FMR$4,210
Market$3,770
vs market+$440
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.12
4 BR
4 BR- 02460
0.95ratio
FMR$4,640
Market$4,870
vs market-$230
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Newtonville, MA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Newtonville, MA is $3,530 a month. That is up 4.1% from $3,390 in FY 2026. Newtonville is in the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,008. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Newtonville is 59% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Newtonville, MA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$2,720
$2,860
+5.1%
$2,574–$3,146
1BR
$2,850
$2,950
+3.5%
$2,655–$3,245
2BR
$3,390
$3,530
+4.1%
$3,177–$3,883
3BR
$4,060
$4,210
+3.7%
$3,789–$4,631
4BR
$4,490
$4,640
+3.3%
$4,176–$5,104
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Newtonville, MA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$2,860
$2,950
$3,530
$4,210
$4,640
FY 2026
$2,720
$2,850
$3,390
$4,060
$4,490
FY 2025
$2,520
$2,670
$3,160
$3,810
$4,190
FY 2024
$2,500
$2,690
$3,200
$3,870
$4,260
FY 2023
$2,300
$2,490
$2,990
$3,640
$4,020
Questions about Newtonville, MA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Newtonville, MA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,008, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,707 to $3,309 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,530 it would be $3,177 to $3,883. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Newtonville, MA in?
Newtonville, MA is in the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $3,008.
How much did fair market rent change in Newtonville, MA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.1%, from $3,390 in FY 2026 to $3,530 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 18.1%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set