Skip to main content
Loading page
MI/Hillsdale County/North Adams

North Adams, MI

CitySAFMR
Hillsdale County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

115Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$810$810
1 BR$890$890
2 BR$1,170$1,170
3 BR$1,460$1,460
4 BR$1,540$1,540
5 BR$1,771Not available
6 BR$2,037Not available
7 BR$2,342Not available
8 BR$2,693Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$111,945

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,170
HUD FMRUsed$1,170
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$566
Loan amount$89,556
Down payment$22,389
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$404
Property taxes-$112
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$117
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$19,016(84.9% ROI)
Projected value
$120,553
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,608
Loan principal paid down+$3,209
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$32,432(144.9% ROI)
Projected value
$126,656
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,710
Loan principal paid down+$5,722
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$68,988(308.1% ROI)
Projected value
$143,299
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$31,354
Loan principal paid down+$13,634
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

North Adams, MI fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in North Adams, MI is $1,170 a month. That is up 1.7% from $1,150 in FY 2026. North Adams is in the Hillsdale County, MI non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,022. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Michigan is $1,085, so North Adams is 8% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for North Adams, MI
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$810+2.5%$729–$891
1BR$890+1.1%$801–$979
2BR$1,170+1.7%$1,053–$1,287
3BR$1,460+1.4%$1,314–$1,606
4BR$1,540+1.3%$1,386–$1,694

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for North Adams, MI
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$810$890$1,170$1,460$1,540
FY 2026$790$880$1,150$1,440$1,520
FY 2025$710$720$940$1,200$1,250
FY 2024area FMR$720$725$952$1,199$1,306
FY 2023area FMR$575$631$831$1,036$1,136

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about North Adams, MI rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in North Adams, MI?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,022, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $920 to $1,124 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,170 it would be $1,053 to $1,287. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is North Adams, MI in?

North Adams, MI is in the Hillsdale County, MI non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,022.

How much did fair market rent change in North Adams, MI for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.7%, from $1,150 in FY 2026 to $1,170 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 24.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set