Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Essex County/North Andover

North Andover, MA

CitySAFMR
Essex County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

55Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,130$2,040
1 BR$2,300$2,350
2 BR$3,010$2,740
3 BR$3,590$3,320
4 BR$3,960$4,360
5 BR$4,554Not available
6 BR$5,237Not available
7 BR$6,023Not available
8 BR$6,926Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$345,246

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,740
HUD FMR$3,010
Market rentUsed$2,740
Est. payment standard (94%)$2,830
-Principal and interest-$1,746
Loan amount$276,197
Down payment$69,049
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$794
Property taxes-$345
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$274
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$43,642(63.2% ROI)
Projected value
$371,793
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,546
Loan principal paid down+$9,895
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$75,015(108.6% ROI)
Projected value
$390,615
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$45,368
Loan principal paid down+$17,646
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$162,746(235.7% ROI)
Projected value
$441,945
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$96,698
Loan principal paid down+$42,048
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.04
1 BR
0.97
2 BR
1.10
3 BR
1.08
4 BR
0.82
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

North Andover, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in North Andover, MA is $3,010 a month. That is up 0.7% from $2,990 in FY 2026. North Andover is in the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,008. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so North Andover is 35% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for North Andover, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,130+3.4%$1,917–$2,343
1BR$2,300+0.9%$2,070–$2,530
2BR$3,010+0.7%$2,709–$3,311
3BR$3,5900.0%$3,231–$3,949
4BR$3,9600.0%$3,564–$4,356

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for North Andover, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,130$2,300$3,010$3,590$3,960
FY 2026$2,060$2,280$2,990$3,590$3,960
FY 2025$2,000$2,140$2,670$3,220$3,540
FY 2024$1,830$2,000$2,580$3,130$3,440
FY 2023$1,560$1,810$2,330$2,840$3,130

Questions about North Andover, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in North Andover, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,008, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,707 to $3,309 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,010 it would be $2,709 to $3,311. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is North Andover, MA in?

North Andover, MA is in the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $3,008.

How much did fair market rent change in North Andover, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.7%, from $2,990 in FY 2026 to $3,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 29.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set