Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Barnstable County/North Chatham

North Chatham, MA

CitySAFMR
Barnstable County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,730$1,730
1 BR$1,740$1,740
2 BR$2,280$2,280
3 BR$2,860$2,860
4 BR$3,410$3,410
5 BR$3,921Not available
6 BR$4,510Not available
7 BR$5,186Not available
8 BR$5,964Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$276,891

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,280
HUD FMRUsed$2,280
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,400
Loan amount$221,512
Down payment$55,378
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$680
Property taxes-$277
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$228
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$36,427(65.8% ROI)
Projected value
$298,181
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,290
Loan principal paid down+$7,936
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$62,538(112.9% ROI)
Projected value
$313,276
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$36,386
Loan principal paid down+$14,152
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$135,276(244.3% ROI)
Projected value
$354,443
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$77,553
Loan principal paid down+$33,723
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

North Chatham, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in North Chatham, MA is $2,280 a month. That is down 5.0% from $2,400 in FY 2026. North Chatham is in the Barnstable Town, MA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,488. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so North Chatham is 3% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for North Chatham, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,730−4.9%$1,557–$1,903
1BR$1,740−4.9%$1,566–$1,914
2BR$2,280−5.0%$2,052–$2,508
3BR$2,860−3.4%$2,574–$3,146
4BR$3,410+0.3%$3,069–$3,751

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for North Chatham, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,730$1,740$2,280$2,860$3,410
FY 2026$1,820$1,830$2,400$2,960$3,400
FY 2025$1,690$1,740$2,280$2,800$3,210
FY 2024$1,410$1,510$1,980$2,420$2,750
FY 2023$1,250$1,390$1,830$2,240$2,490

Questions about North Chatham, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in North Chatham, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,488, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,239 to $2,737 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,280 it would be $2,052 to $2,508. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is North Chatham, MA in?

North Chatham, MA is in the Barnstable Town, MA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,488.

How much did fair market rent change in North Chatham, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 5.0%, from $2,400 in FY 2026 to $2,280 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 24.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set