Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Barnstable County/North Eastham

North Eastham, MA

CitySAFMR
Barnstable County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,890$1,890
1 BR$1,900$1,900
2 BR$2,490$2,490
3 BR$3,120$3,120
4 BR$3,720$3,720
5 BR$4,278Not available
6 BR$4,920Not available
7 BR$5,658Not available
8 BR$6,506Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$308,096

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,490
HUD FMRUsed$2,490
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,558
Loan amount$246,477
Down payment$61,619
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$732
Property taxes-$308
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$249
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$39,720(64.5% ROI)
Projected value
$331,786
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$23,690
Loan principal paid down+$8,831
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$68,234(110.7% ROI)
Projected value
$348,583
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$40,486
Loan principal paid down+$15,747
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$147,816(239.9% ROI)
Projected value
$394,390
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$86,293
Loan principal paid down+$37,523
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

North Eastham, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in North Eastham, MA is $2,490 a month. That is up 2.9% from $2,420 in FY 2026. North Eastham is in the Barnstable Town, MA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,488. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so North Eastham is 12% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for North Eastham, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,890+3.3%$1,701–$2,079
1BR$1,900+3.3%$1,710–$2,090
2BR$2,490+2.9%$2,241–$2,739
3BR$3,120+4.7%$2,808–$3,432
4BR$3,720+8.8%$3,348–$4,092

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for North Eastham, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,890$1,900$2,490$3,120$3,720
FY 2026$1,830$1,840$2,420$2,980$3,420
FY 2025$1,740$1,790$2,350$2,880$3,310
FY 2024$1,480$1,580$2,080$2,540$2,890
FY 2023$1,300$1,450$1,910$2,330$2,590

Questions about North Eastham, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in North Eastham, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,488, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,239 to $2,737 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,490 it would be $2,241 to $2,739. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is North Eastham, MA in?

North Eastham, MA is in the Barnstable Town, MA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,488.

How much did fair market rent change in North Eastham, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.9%, from $2,420 in FY 2026 to $2,490 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 30.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set