Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Hampshire County/North Hatfield

North Hatfield, MA

CitySAFMR
Hampshire County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

75Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,620$1,780
1 BR$1,800$1,960
2 BR$2,320$2,370
3 BR$2,930$2,860
4 BR$3,120$3,110
5 BR$3,588Not available
6 BR$4,126Not available
7 BR$4,745Not available
8 BR$5,457Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$290,265

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,370
HUD FMR$2,320
Market rent$2,390
Est. payment standard (102%)Used$2,370
-Principal and interest-$1,468
Loan amount$232,212
Down payment$58,053
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$702
Property taxes-$290
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$237
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$37,838(65.2% ROI)
Projected value
$312,583
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$22,319
Loan principal paid down+$8,320
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$64,979(111.9% ROI)
Projected value
$328,408
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$38,143
Loan principal paid down+$14,836
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$140,650(242.3% ROI)
Projected value
$371,563
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$81,299
Loan principal paid down+$35,352
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.86
1 BR
0.88
2 BR
0.97
3 BR
1.02
4 BR
1.00
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

North Hatfield, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in North Hatfield, MA is $2,320 a month. That is up 0.9% from $2,300 in FY 2026. North Hatfield is in the Amherst Town-Northampton, MA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,034. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so North Hatfield is 4% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for North Hatfield, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,620+2.5%$1,458–$1,782
1BR$1,8000.0%$1,620–$1,980
2BR$2,320+0.9%$2,088–$2,552
3BR$2,930+3.2%$2,637–$3,223
4BR$3,120+1.3%$2,808–$3,432

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for North Hatfield, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,620$1,800$2,320$2,930$3,120
FY 2026$1,580$1,800$2,300$2,840$3,080
FY 2025$1,260$1,450$1,820$2,210$2,470
FY 2024$930$1,100$1,360$1,650$1,940
FY 2023$840$1,000$1,240$1,530$1,830

Questions about North Hatfield, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in North Hatfield, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,034, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,831 to $2,237 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,320 it would be $2,088 to $2,552. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is North Hatfield, MA in?

North Hatfield, MA is in the Amherst Town-Northampton, MA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,034.

How much did fair market rent change in North Hatfield, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.9%, from $2,300 in FY 2026 to $2,320 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 87.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set