Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Wyoming County/North Java

North Java, NY

CitySAFMR
Wyoming County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

83Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$870$870
1 BR$880$880
2 BR$1,030$1,030
3 BR$1,400$1,400
4 BR$1,710$1,710
5 BR$1,966Not available
6 BR$2,261Not available
7 BR$2,601Not available
8 BR$2,991Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$91,141

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,030
HUD FMRUsed$1,030
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$461
Loan amount$72,913
Down payment$18,228
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$369
Property taxes-$91
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$103
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$16,820(92.3% ROI)
Projected value
$98,149
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,008
Loan principal paid down+$2,612
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$28,635(157.1% ROI)
Projected value
$103,118
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,977
Loan principal paid down+$4,658
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$60,627(332.6% ROI)
Projected value
$116,668
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,527
Loan principal paid down+$11,100
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

North Java, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in North Java, NY is $1,030 a month. That is down 8.8% from $1,130 in FY 2026. North Java is in the Wyoming County, NY non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so North Java is 26% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for North Java, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$870+1.2%$783–$957
1BR$880−8.3%$792–$968
2BR$1,030−8.8%$927–$1,133
3BR$1,400−9.7%$1,260–$1,540
4BR$1,710−5.0%$1,539–$1,881

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for North Java, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$870$880$1,030$1,400$1,710
FY 2026$860$960$1,130$1,550$1,800
FY 2025$950$1,060$1,250$1,720$2,000
FY 2024area FMR$724$728$905$1,220$1,345
FY 2023area FMR$623$628$826$1,096$1,178

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about North Java, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in North Java, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,030 it would be $927 to $1,133. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is North Java, NY in?

North Java, NY is in the Wyoming County, NY non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.

How much did fair market rent change in North Java, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 8.8%, from $1,130 in FY 2026 to $1,030 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has fallen 17.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set