FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.09
1 BR
1 BR- 15137
1.05ratio
FMR$990
Market$940
vs market+$50
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
2 BR
2 BR- 15137
1.09ratio
FMR$1,200
Market$1,100
vs market+$100
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.09
3 BR
3 BR- 15137
1.05ratio
FMR$1,530
Market$1,460
vs market+$70
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
4 BR
4 BR- 15137
1.05ratio
FMR$1,660
Market$1,580
vs market+$80
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
North Versailles, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in North Versailles, PA is $1,200 a month. That is up 8.1% from $1,110 in FY 2026. North Versailles is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so North Versailles is 6% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for North Versailles, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$860
$930
+8.1%
$837–$1,023
1BR
$920
$990
+7.6%
$891–$1,089
2BR
$1,110
$1,200
+8.1%
$1,080–$1,320
3BR
$1,420
$1,530
+7.7%
$1,377–$1,683
4BR
$1,530
$1,660
+8.5%
$1,494–$1,826
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for North Versailles, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$930
$990
$1,200
$1,530
$1,660
FY 2026
$860
$920
$1,110
$1,420
$1,530
FY 2025
$860
$920
$1,100
$1,400
$1,510
FY 2024
$790
$830
$1,000
$1,270
$1,380
FY 2023
$750
$790
$950
$1,210
$1,320
Questions about North Versailles, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in North Versailles, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,200, that basic range is $1,080 to $1,320 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is North Versailles, PA in?
North Versailles, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in North Versailles, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.1%, from $1,110 in FY 2026 to $1,200 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 26.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set