Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Hampshire County/Northampton

Northampton, MA

CitySAFMR
Hampshire County
Found 3 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

57Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,460 – $1,640$1,610 – $1,800
1 BR$1,640 – $1,840$1,790 – $1,850
2 BR$2,100 – $2,350$2,310 – $2,430
3 BR$2,750 – $3,080$2,860 – $2,910
4 BR$2,860 – $3,200$3,150 – $3,280
5 BR$3,680Not available
6 BR$4,232Not available
7 BR$4,867Not available
8 BR$5,597Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
0.72-0.80
1 BR
2
0.88-0.99
2 BR
2
0.84-0.95
3 BR
2
0.92-1.08
4 BR
1
1
1
0.82-1.00
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Northampton, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 3 ZIP codes in Northampton, MA ranges from $2,100 to $2,350 a month, with a median of $2,350. That is up 4.0% from $2,260 in FY 2026. Northampton is in the Amherst Town-Northampton, MA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,034. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Northampton is 6% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Northampton, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,640+5.1%$1,476–$1,804
1BR$1,840+3.4%$1,656–$2,024
2BR$2,350+4.0%$2,115–$2,585
3BR$3,080+9.2%$2,772–$3,388
4BR$3,200+4.9%$2,880–$3,520

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Northampton, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,640$1,840$2,350$3,080$3,200
FY 2026$1,560$1,780$2,260$2,820$3,050
FY 2025$1,330$1,540$1,910$2,330$2,600
FY 2024$1,200$1,430$1,760$2,140$2,500
FY 2023$920$1,110$1,380$1,690$2,030

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
01060$2,3500.0%
01063$2,3500.0%
01061$2,100−10.6%

Questions about Northampton, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Northampton, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,034, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,831 to $2,237 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,350 it would be $2,115 to $2,585. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Northampton, MA in?

Northampton, MA is in the Amherst Town-Northampton, MA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,034.

How much did fair market rent change in Northampton, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.0%, from $2,260 in FY 2026 to $2,350 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 70.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set