Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Lehigh County/Northampton

Northampton, PA

CitySAFMR
Lehigh County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

92Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,220$1,200
1 BR$1,430$1,450
2 BR$1,730$1,740
3 BR$2,170$2,030
4 BR$2,340$2,370
5 BR$2,691Not available
6 BR$3,095Not available
7 BR$3,559Not available
8 BR$4,093Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$196,647

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,740
HUD FMR$1,730
Market rent$1,740
Est. payment standard (100%)Used$1,740
-Principal and interest-$994
Loan amount$157,317
Down payment$39,329
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$546
Property taxes-$197
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$174
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$27,957(71.1% ROI)
Projected value
$211,767
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,120
Loan principal paid down+$5,636
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$47,892(121.8% ROI)
Projected value
$222,488
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,841
Loan principal paid down+$10,051
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$103,028(262.0% ROI)
Projected value
$251,725
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$55,078
Loan principal paid down+$23,950
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.02
1 BR
0.98
2 BR
0.99
3 BR
1.07
4 BR
0.98
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Northampton, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Northampton, PA is $1,730 a month. That is up 10.2% from $1,570 in FY 2026. Northampton is in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,839. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Northampton is 52% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Northampton, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,220+11.9%$1,098–$1,342
1BR$1,430+10.9%$1,287–$1,573
2BR$1,730+10.2%$1,557–$1,903
3BR$2,170+8.0%$1,953–$2,387
4BR$2,340+10.9%$2,106–$2,574

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Northampton, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,220$1,430$1,730$2,170$2,340
FY 2026$1,090$1,290$1,570$2,010$2,110
FY 2025$1,010$1,190$1,480$1,890$1,970
FY 2024$960$1,120$1,410$1,800$1,880
FY 2023$950$1,080$1,370$1,760$1,840

Questions about Northampton, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Northampton, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,839, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,655 to $2,023 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,730 it would be $1,557 to $1,903. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Northampton, PA in?

Northampton, PA is in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,839.

How much did fair market rent change in Northampton, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 10.2%, from $1,570 in FY 2026 to $1,730 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 26.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set