Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Indiana County/Northpoint

Northpoint, PA

CitySAFMR
Indiana County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$750$580
1 BR$860$630
2 BR$1,080$860
3 BR$1,390$1,060
4 BR$1,540$970
5 BR$1,771Not available
6 BR$2,037Not available
7 BR$2,342Not available
8 BR$2,693Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$65,879

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$860
HUD FMR$1,080
Market rentUsed$860
Est. payment standard (90%)$970
-Principal and interest-$333
Loan amount$52,703
Down payment$13,176
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$327
Property taxes-$66
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$86
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$14,154(107.4% ROI)
Projected value
$70,945
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$5,065
Loan principal paid down+$1,888
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$24,024(182.3% ROI)
Projected value
$74,536
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,657
Loan principal paid down+$3,367
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$50,475(383.1% ROI)
Projected value
$84,331
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,452
Loan principal paid down+$8,023
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.29
1 BR
1.37
2 BR
1.26
3 BR
1.31
4 BR
1.59
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Northpoint, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Northpoint, PA is $1,080 a month. That is up 2.9% from $1,050 in FY 2026. Northpoint is in the Indiana County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Northpoint is 5% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Northpoint, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$750+2.7%$675–$825
1BR$860+3.6%$774–$946
2BR$1,080+2.9%$972–$1,188
3BR$1,390+6.9%$1,251–$1,529
4BR$1,540+2.7%$1,386–$1,694

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Northpoint, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$750$860$1,080$1,390$1,540
FY 2026$730$830$1,050$1,300$1,500
FY 2025$680$780$980$1,210$1,360
FY 2024area FMR$627$741$859$1,136$1,243
FY 2023area FMR$612$706$831$1,073$1,125

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Northpoint, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Northpoint, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,080 it would be $972 to $1,188. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Northpoint, PA in?

Northpoint, PA is in the Indiana County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.

How much did fair market rent change in Northpoint, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.9%, from $1,050 in FY 2026 to $1,080 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 10.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set