FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.43
1 BR
1 BR- 07647
0.80ratio
FMR$2,150
Market$2,700
vs market-$550
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.80
2 BR
2 BR- 07647
0.60ratio
FMR$2,470
Market$4,120
vs market-$1,650
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.60
3 BR
3 BR- 07647
0.65ratio
FMR$3,000
Market$4,650
vs market-$1,650
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.65
4 BR
4 BR- 07647
0.66ratio
FMR$3,780
Market$5,760
vs market-$1,980
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.66
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Northvale, NJ fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Northvale, NJ is $2,470 a month. That is down 1.2% from $2,500 in FY 2026. Northvale is in the Bergen-Passaic, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Jersey is $2,233, so Northvale is 11% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Northvale, NJ
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,910
$1,920
+0.5%
$1,728–$2,112
1BR
$2,180
$2,150
−1.4%
$1,935–$2,365
2BR
$2,500
$2,470
−1.2%
$2,223–$2,717
3BR
$3,050
$3,000
−1.6%
$2,700–$3,300
4BR
$3,890
$3,780
−2.8%
$3,402–$4,158
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Northvale, NJ
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,920
$2,150
$2,470
$3,000
$3,780
FY 2026
$1,910
$2,180
$2,500
$3,050
$3,890
FY 2025
$1,610
$1,870
$2,150
$2,650
$3,350
FY 2024
$1,490
$1,750
$2,010
$2,490
$3,130
FY 2023
$1,390
$1,660
$1,930
$2,400
$3,010
Questions about Northvale, NJ rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Northvale, NJ?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,470, that basic range is $2,223 to $2,717 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Northvale, NJ in?
Northvale, NJ is in the Bergen-Passaic, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Northvale, NJ for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.2%, from $2,500 in FY 2026 to $2,470 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 28.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set