Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Middlesex County/Nutting Lake

Nutting Lake, MA

CitySAFMR
Middlesex County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,080$2,130
1 BR$2,290$2,520
2 BR$2,980$3,080
3 BR$3,600$3,610
4 BR$3,920$4,310
5 BR$4,508Not available
6 BR$5,184Not available
7 BR$5,962Not available
8 BR$6,856Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$395,770

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,080
HUD FMR$2,980
Market rent$3,140
Est. payment standard (103%)Used$3,080
-Principal and interest-$2,001
Loan amount$316,616
Down payment$79,154
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$879
Property taxes-$396
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$308
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$48,975(61.9% ROI)
Projected value
$426,201
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,431
Loan principal paid down+$11,344
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$84,236(106.4% ROI)
Projected value
$447,778
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$52,007
Loan principal paid down+$20,229
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$183,050(231.3% ROI)
Projected value
$506,619
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$110,849
Loan principal paid down+$48,201
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.97
1 BR
0.79
2 BR
0.95
3 BR
0.99
4 BR
0.85
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Nutting Lake, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Nutting Lake, MA is $2,980 a month. That is up 0.7% from $2,960 in FY 2026. Nutting Lake is in the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,008. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Nutting Lake is 34% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Nutting Lake, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,080+2.0%$1,872–$2,288
1BR$2,290+1.3%$2,061–$2,519
2BR$2,980+0.7%$2,682–$3,278
3BR$3,600+1.4%$3,240–$3,960
4BR$3,9200.0%$3,528–$4,312

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Nutting Lake, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,080$2,290$2,980$3,600$3,920
FY 2026$2,040$2,260$2,960$3,550$3,920
FY 2025$1,950$2,160$2,840$3,420$3,770
FY 2024$1,740$1,930$2,540$3,070$3,380
FY 2023$1,710$1,900$2,490$3,030$3,340

Questions about Nutting Lake, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Nutting Lake, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,008, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,707 to $3,309 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,980 it would be $2,682 to $3,278. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Nutting Lake, MA in?

Nutting Lake, MA is in the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $3,008.

How much did fair market rent change in Nutting Lake, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.7%, from $2,960 in FY 2026 to $2,980 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 19.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set