Skip to main content
Loading page

Oak View, CA

CitySAFMR
Ventura County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

77Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,970$2,170
1 BR$2,220$2,440
2 BR$2,650$2,920
3 BR$3,600$3,960
4 BR$4,170$4,590
5 BR$4,796Not available
6 BR$5,515Not available
7 BR$6,342Not available
8 BR$7,293Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$371,994

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,920
HUD FMR$2,650
Market rent$3,210
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$2,920
-Principal and interest-$1,881
Loan amount$297,595
Down payment$74,399
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$839
Property taxes-$372
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$292
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$46,465(62.5% ROI)
Projected value
$400,597
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$28,603
Loan principal paid down+$10,662
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$79,897(107.4% ROI)
Projected value
$420,877
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$48,883
Loan principal paid down+$19,013
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$173,495(233.2% ROI)
Projected value
$476,184
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$104,190
Loan principal paid down+$45,306
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.79
1 BR
0.76
2 BR
0.83
3 BR
0.82
4 BR
0.55
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Oak View, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Oak View, CA is $2,650 a month. That is down 9.9% from $2,940 in FY 2026. Oak View is in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Oak View is 54% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Oak View, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,970−9.6%$1,773–$2,167
1BR$2,220−9.8%$1,998–$2,442
2BR$2,650−9.9%$2,385–$2,915
3BR$3,600−9.8%$3,240–$3,960
4BR$4,170−9.9%$3,753–$4,587

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Oak View, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,970$2,220$2,650$3,600$4,170
FY 2026$2,180$2,460$2,940$3,990$4,630
FY 2025$1,890$2,170$2,600$3,550$4,130
FY 2024$1,610$1,870$2,250$3,090$3,600
FY 2023$1,470$1,730$2,100$2,920$3,430

Questions about Oak View, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Oak View, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,650, that basic range is $2,385 to $2,915 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Oak View, CA in?

Oak View, CA is in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Oak View, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.9%, from $2,940 in FY 2026 to $2,650 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 26.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set