Skip to main content
Loading page

Oakdale, PA

CitySAFMR
Allegheny County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

106Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,470$1,150
1 BR$1,570$1,130
2 BR$1,900$1,300
3 BR$2,420$1,930
4 BR$2,630$2,760
5 BR$3,024Not available
6 BR$3,478Not available
7 BR$4,000Not available
8 BR$4,600Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$131,263

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,300
HUD FMR$1,900
Market rentUsed$1,300
Est. payment standard (90%)$1,710
-Principal and interest-$664
Loan amount$105,010
Down payment$26,253
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$436
Property taxes-$131
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$130
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,055(80.2% ROI)
Projected value
$141,356
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,093
Loan principal paid down+$3,762
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$35,958(137.0% ROI)
Projected value
$148,512
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,249
Loan principal paid down+$6,709
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$76,751(292.4% ROI)
Projected value
$168,028
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$36,765
Loan principal paid down+$15,987
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.28
1 BR
1.39
2 BR
1.46
3 BR
1.25
4 BR
0.93
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Oakdale, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Oakdale, PA is $1,900 a month. That is up 8.6% from $1,750 in FY 2026. Oakdale is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Oakdale is 67% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Oakdale, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,470+8.9%$1,323–$1,617
1BR$1,570+8.3%$1,413–$1,727
2BR$1,900+8.6%$1,710–$2,090
3BR$2,420+8.0%$2,178–$2,662
4BR$2,630+9.1%$2,367–$2,893

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Oakdale, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,470$1,570$1,900$2,420$2,630
FY 2026$1,350$1,450$1,750$2,240$2,410
FY 2025$1,330$1,430$1,710$2,180$2,350
FY 2024$1,190$1,260$1,510$1,920$2,090
FY 2023$1,110$1,160$1,400$1,780$1,950

Questions about Oakdale, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Oakdale, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,900, that basic range is $1,710 to $2,090 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Oakdale, PA in?

Oakdale, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Oakdale, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.6%, from $1,750 in FY 2026 to $1,900 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 35.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set