Skip to main content
Loading page

Oakley, UT

CitySAFMR
Summit County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

80Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,380$2,380
1 BR$2,440$2,440
2 BR$2,770$2,770
3 BR$3,720$3,720
4 BR$4,630$4,630
5 BR$5,325Not available
6 BR$6,123Not available
7 BR$7,042Not available
8 BR$8,098Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$349,704

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,770
HUD FMRUsed$2,770
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,768
Loan amount$279,764
Down payment$69,941
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$802
Property taxes-$350
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$277
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$44,112(63.1% ROI)
Projected value
$376,593
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,889
Loan principal paid down+$10,023
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$75,828(108.4% ROI)
Projected value
$395,658
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$45,954
Loan principal paid down+$17,874
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$164,538(235.3% ROI)
Projected value
$447,651
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$97,947
Loan principal paid down+$42,591
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Oakley, UT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Oakley, UT is $2,770 a month. That is up 0.4% from $2,760 in FY 2026. Oakley is in the Summit County, UT non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,153. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Utah is $1,158, so Oakley is 139% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Oakley, UT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,380+6.3%$2,142–$2,618
1BR$2,440+2.5%$2,196–$2,684
2BR$2,770+0.4%$2,493–$3,047
3BR$3,720−0.5%$3,348–$4,092
4BR$4,630+5.0%$4,167–$5,093

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Oakley, UT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,380$2,440$2,770$3,720$4,630
FY 2026$2,240$2,380$2,760$3,740$4,410
FY 2025$1,250$1,260$1,630$2,100$2,280
FY 2024area FMR$1,383$1,392$1,807$2,331$2,525
FY 2023area FMR$1,172$1,180$1,553$1,890$2,259

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Oakley, UT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Oakley, UT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,153, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,938 to $2,368 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,770 it would be $2,493 to $3,047. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Oakley, UT in?

Oakley, UT is in the Summit County, UT non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,153.

How much did fair market rent change in Oakley, UT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.4%, from $2,760 in FY 2026 to $2,770 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 69.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set