Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Lehigh County/Old Zionsville

Old Zionsville, PA

CityFMR
Lehigh County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,302$1,430
1 BR$1,519$1,650
2 BR$1,839$1,880
3 BR$2,306$2,220
4 BR$2,482$2,700
5 BR$2,854Not available
6 BR$3,282Not available
7 BR$3,775Not available
8 BR$4,341Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$217,451

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,880
HUD FMR$1,839
Market rent$1,900
Est. payment standard (102%)Used$1,880
-Principal and interest-$1,100
Loan amount$173,961
Down payment$43,490
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$580
Property taxes-$217
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$188
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$30,153(69.3% ROI)
Projected value
$234,171
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,720
Loan principal paid down+$6,233
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$51,689(118.9% ROI)
Projected value
$246,026
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$28,575
Loan principal paid down+$11,114
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$111,388(256.1% ROI)
Projected value
$278,355
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$60,905
Loan principal paid down+$26,484
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.78
1 BR
0.88
2 BR
0.97
3 BR
1.04
4 BR
0.88
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Old Zionsville, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Old Zionsville, PA is $1,839 a month. That is up 12.5% from $1,634 in FY 2026. Old Zionsville is in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Old Zionsville is 62% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Old Zionsville, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,302+15.2%$1,172–$1,432
1BR$1,519+13.3%$1,367–$1,671
2BR$1,839+12.5%$1,655–$2,023
3BR$2,306+10.5%$2,075–$2,537
4BR$2,482+13.1%$2,234–$2,730

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Old Zionsville, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,302$1,519$1,839$2,306$2,482
FY 2026$1,130$1,341$1,634$2,087$2,195
FY 2025SAFMR$1,040$1,220$1,520$1,940$2,020
FY 2024SAFMR$980$1,150$1,440$1,840$1,920
FY 2023SAFMR$980$1,110$1,410$1,810$1,890

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Old Zionsville, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Old Zionsville, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,839, that basic range is $1,655 to $2,023 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Old Zionsville, PA in?

Old Zionsville, PA is in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are not mandatory in this area.

How much did fair market rent change in Old Zionsville, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 12.5%, from $1,634 in FY 2026 to $1,839 in FY 2027.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set