Skip to main content
Loading page
TX/Polk County/Onalaska

Onalaska, TX

CitySAFMR
Polk County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

83Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$980$1,030
1 BR$990$1,070
2 BR$1,290$1,260
3 BR$1,540$1,690
4 BR$1,860$2,040
5 BR$2,139Not available
6 BR$2,460Not available
7 BR$2,829Not available
8 BR$3,253Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$125,319

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,260
HUD FMR$1,290
Market rentUsed$1,260
Est. payment standard (98%)$1,270
-Principal and interest-$634
Loan amount$100,255
Down payment$25,064
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$426
Property taxes-$125
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$126
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$20,428(81.5% ROI)
Projected value
$134,955
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,636
Loan principal paid down+$3,592
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$34,873(139.1% ROI)
Projected value
$141,787
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,468
Loan principal paid down+$6,405
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$74,363(296.7% ROI)
Projected value
$160,419
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$35,100
Loan principal paid down+$15,263
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.92
1 BR
0.89
2 BR
1.02
3 BR
0.80
4 BR
0.87
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Onalaska, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Onalaska, TX is $1,290 a month. That is up 10.3% from $1,170 in FY 2026. Onalaska is in the Polk County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,227. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Onalaska is 17% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Onalaska, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$980+10.1%$882–$1,078
1BR$990+11.2%$891–$1,089
2BR$1,290+10.3%$1,161–$1,419
3BR$1,540+10.0%$1,386–$1,694
4BR$1,860+8.1%$1,674–$2,046

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Onalaska, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$980$990$1,290$1,540$1,860
FY 2026$890$890$1,170$1,400$1,720
FY 2025$820$830$1,040$1,260$1,560
FY 2024area FMR$775$877$995$1,274$1,425
FY 2023area FMR$653$763$862$1,183$1,249

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Onalaska, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Onalaska, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,227, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,104 to $1,350 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,290 it would be $1,161 to $1,419. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Onalaska, TX in?

Onalaska, TX is in the Polk County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,227.

How much did fair market rent change in Onalaska, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 10.3%, from $1,170 in FY 2026 to $1,290 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 24.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set