Skip to main content
Loading page
IL/Stephenson County/Orangeville

Orangeville, IL

CitySAFMR
Stephenson County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

88Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$650$650
1 BR$710$710
2 BR$930$930
3 BR$1,180$1,180
4 BR$1,460$1,460
5 BR$1,679Not available
6 BR$1,931Not available
7 BR$2,220Not available
8 BR$2,554Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$76,281

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$930
HUD FMRUsed$930
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$386
Loan amount$61,025
Down payment$15,256
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$344
Property taxes-$76
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$93
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$15,252(100.0% ROI)
Projected value
$82,146
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$5,865
Loan principal paid down+$2,186
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$25,923(169.9% ROI)
Projected value
$86,305
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,024
Loan principal paid down+$3,899
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$54,656(358.3% ROI)
Projected value
$97,646
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,365
Loan principal paid down+$9,290
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Orangeville, IL fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Orangeville, IL is $930 a month. That is up 1.1% from $920 in FY 2026. Orangeville is in the Stephenson County, IL non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $930. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Illinois is $958, so Orangeville is 3% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Orangeville, IL
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$650−5.8%$585–$715
1BR$710+1.4%$639–$781
2BR$930+1.1%$837–$1,023
3BR$1,180+5.4%$1,062–$1,298
4BR$1,460+9.0%$1,314–$1,606

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Orangeville, IL
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$650$710$930$1,180$1,460
FY 2026$690$700$920$1,120$1,340
FY 2025$600$660$870$1,060$1,220
FY 2024area FMR$552$620$814$997$1,136
FY 2023area FMR$522$588$774$985$1,165

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Orangeville, IL rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Orangeville, IL?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $930, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $837 to $1,023 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $930 it would be $837 to $1,023. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Orangeville, IL in?

Orangeville, IL is in the Stephenson County, IL non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $930.

How much did fair market rent change in Orangeville, IL for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.1%, from $920 in FY 2026 to $930 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 6.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set