FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.58
1 BR
1 BR- 18449
0.65ratio
FMR$1,008
Market$1,550
vs market-$542
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.65
2 BR
2 BR- 18449
0.73ratio
FMR$1,184
Market$1,630
vs market-$446
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.73
3 BR
3 BR- 18449
0.88ratio
FMR$1,509
Market$1,720
vs market-$211
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.88
4 BR
4 BR- 18449
1.08ratio
FMR$1,979
Market$1,840
vs market+$139
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.08
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Orson, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Orson, PA is $1,184 a month. That is up 4.6% from $1,132 in FY 2026. Orson is in the Wayne County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. One county-wide FMR applies to every ZIP code in it. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Orson is 4% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Orson, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$824
$874
+6.1%
$787–$961
1BR
$927
$1,008
+8.7%
$907–$1,109
2BR
$1,132
$1,184
+4.6%
$1,066–$1,302
3BR
$1,417
$1,509
+6.5%
$1,358–$1,660
4BR
$1,899
$1,979
+4.2%
$1,781–$2,177
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Orson, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$874
$1,008
$1,184
$1,509
$1,979
FY 2026
$824
$927
$1,132
$1,417
$1,899
FY 2025
$796
$895
$1,089
$1,312
$1,829
FY 2024
$712
$850
$998
$1,218
$1,694
FY 2023
$698
$822
$979
$1,192
$1,373
Questions about Orson, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Orson, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,184, that basic range is $1,066 to $1,302 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Orson, PA in?
Orson, PA is in the Wayne County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area.
How much did fair market rent change in Orson, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.6%, from $1,132 in FY 2026 to $1,184 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 20.9%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set