FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.96
1 BR
1 BR- 02655
0.93ratio
FMR$1,980
Market$2,120
vs market-$140
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.93
2 BR
2 BR- 02655
0.89ratio
FMR$2,590
Market$2,920
vs market-$330
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.89
3 BR
3 BR- 02655
0.94ratio
FMR$3,250
Market$3,470
vs market-$220
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.94
4 BR
4 BR- 02655
1.01ratio
FMR$3,870
Market$3,820
vs market+$50
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.01
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Osterville, MA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Osterville, MA is $2,590 a month. That is up 0.4% from $2,580 in FY 2026. Osterville is in the Barnstable Town, MA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,488. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Osterville is 17% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Osterville, MA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,950
$1,970
+1.0%
$1,773–$2,167
1BR
$1,970
$1,980
+0.5%
$1,782–$2,178
2BR
$2,580
$2,590
+0.4%
$2,331–$2,849
3BR
$3,180
$3,250
+2.2%
$2,925–$3,575
4BR
$3,650
$3,870
+6.0%
$3,483–$4,257
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Osterville, MA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,970
$1,980
$2,590
$3,250
$3,870
FY 2026
$1,950
$1,970
$2,580
$3,180
$3,650
FY 2025
$1,760
$1,810
$2,380
$2,920
$3,360
FY 2024
$1,460
$1,550
$2,040
$2,490
$2,840
FY 2023
$1,340
$1,490
$1,960
$2,400
$2,670
Questions about Osterville, MA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Osterville, MA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,488, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,239 to $2,737 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,590 it would be $2,331 to $2,849. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Osterville, MA in?
Osterville, MA is in the Barnstable Town, MA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,488.
How much did fair market rent change in Osterville, MA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.4%, from $2,580 in FY 2026 to $2,590 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 32.1%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set