FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.54
1 BR
1 BR- 18942
0.67ratio
FMR$1,410
Market$2,110
vs market-$700
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.67
2 BR
2 BR- 18942
0.74ratio
FMR$1,680
Market$2,270
vs market-$590
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.74
3 BR
3 BR- 18942
0.73ratio
FMR$2,000
Market$2,730
vs market-$730
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.73
4 BR
4 BR- 18942
0.80ratio
FMR$2,210
Market$2,750
vs market-$540
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.80
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Ottsville, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ottsville, PA is $1,680 a month. That is up 5.7% from $1,590 in FY 2026. Ottsville is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Ottsville is 48% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Ottsville, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,230
$1,300
+5.7%
$1,170–$1,430
1BR
$1,340
$1,410
+5.2%
$1,269–$1,551
2BR
$1,590
$1,680
+5.7%
$1,512–$1,848
3BR
$1,910
$2,000
+4.7%
$1,800–$2,200
4BR
$2,130
$2,210
+3.8%
$1,989–$2,431
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Ottsville, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,300
$1,410
$1,680
$2,000
$2,210
FY 2026
$1,230
$1,340
$1,590
$1,910
$2,130
FY 2025
$1,160
$1,280
$1,520
$1,830
$2,080
FY 2024
$1,150
$1,280
$1,530
$1,850
$2,130
FY 2023
$980
$1,100
$1,330
$1,620
$1,880
Questions about Ottsville, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Ottsville, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,680, that basic range is $1,512 to $1,848 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Ottsville, PA in?
Ottsville, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Ottsville, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.7%, from $1,590 in FY 2026 to $1,680 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 26.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set