FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.89
1 BR
1 BR- 85343
0.94ratio
FMR$1,610
Market$1,710
vs market-$100
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.94
2 BR
2 BR- 85343
1.06ratio
FMR$1,870
Market$1,760
vs market+$110
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.06
3 BR
3 BR- 85343
1.39ratio
FMR$2,470
Market$1,780
vs market+$690
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.39
4 BR
4 BR- 85343
1.41ratio
FMR$2,740
Market$1,940
vs market+$800
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.41
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Palo Verde, AZ fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Palo Verde, AZ is $1,870 a month. That is down 3.1% from $1,930 in FY 2026. Palo Verde is in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Arizona is $1,244, so Palo Verde is 50% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Palo Verde, AZ
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,530
$1,500
−2.0%
$1,350–$1,650
1BR
$1,660
$1,610
−3.0%
$1,449–$1,771
2BR
$1,930
$1,870
−3.1%
$1,683–$2,057
3BR
$2,570
$2,470
−3.9%
$2,223–$2,717
4BR
$2,850
$2,740
−3.9%
$2,466–$3,014
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Palo Verde, AZ
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,500
$1,610
$1,870
$2,470
$2,740
FY 2026
$1,530
$1,660
$1,930
$2,570
$2,850
FY 2025
$1,600
$1,760
$2,040
$2,740
$3,070
FY 2024
$1,530
$1,680
$1,970
$2,670
$3,030
FY 2023
$1,200
$1,320
$1,560
$2,140
$2,430
Questions about Palo Verde, AZ rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Palo Verde, AZ?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,870, that basic range is $1,683 to $2,057 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Palo Verde, AZ in?
Palo Verde, AZ is in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Palo Verde, AZ for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.1%, from $1,930 in FY 2026 to $1,870 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 19.9%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set