Skip to main content
Loading page

Paradise, MT

CitySAFMR
Sanders County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

26Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$790$790
1 BR$870$870
2 BR$1,140$1,140
3 BR$1,360$1,360
4 BR$1,870$1,870
5 BR$2,151Not available
6 BR$2,473Not available
7 BR$2,844Not available
8 BR$3,271Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$107,487

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,140
HUD FMRUsed$1,140
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$544
Loan amount$85,990
Down payment$21,497
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$396
Property taxes-$107
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$114
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,546(86.3% ROI)
Projected value
$115,752
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,265
Loan principal paid down+$3,081
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$31,619(147.1% ROI)
Projected value
$121,612
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,125
Loan principal paid down+$5,494
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$67,196(312.6% ROI)
Projected value
$137,592
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,105
Loan principal paid down+$13,091
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Paradise, MT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Paradise, MT is $1,140 a month. That is up 0.9% from $1,130 in FY 2026. Paradise is in the Sanders County, MT non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,117. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,310, so Paradise is 13% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Paradise, MT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$790+1.3%$711–$869
1BR$870−2.2%$783–$957
2BR$1,140+0.9%$1,026–$1,254
3BR$1,360+0.7%$1,224–$1,496
4BR$1,870+2.2%$1,683–$2,057

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Paradise, MT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$790$870$1,140$1,360$1,870
FY 2026$780$890$1,130$1,350$1,830
FY 2025$830$890$1,090$1,400$1,830
FY 2024area FMR$692$726$905$1,189$1,536
FY 2023area FMR$624$628$826$1,156$1,347

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Paradise, MT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Paradise, MT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,117, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,005 to $1,229 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,140 it would be $1,026 to $1,254. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Paradise, MT in?

Paradise, MT is in the Sanders County, MT non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,117.

How much did fair market rent change in Paradise, MT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.9%, from $1,130 in FY 2026 to $1,140 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 4.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set