FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.91
1 BR
1 BR- 72751
0.98ratio
FMR$1,550
Market$1,580
vs market-$30
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.98
2 BR
2 BR- 72751
1.13ratio
FMR$1,840
Market$1,630
vs market+$210
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.13
3 BR
3 BR- 72751
1.54ratio
FMR$2,550
Market$1,660
vs market+$890
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.54
4 BR
4 BR- 72751
1.41ratio
FMR$3,080
Market$2,180
vs market+$900
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.41
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Pea Ridge, AR fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pea Ridge, AR is $1,840 a month. That is down 1.1% from $1,860 in FY 2026. Pea Ridge is in the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,256. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Arkansas is $909, so Pea Ridge is 102% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pea Ridge, AR
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,390
$1,340
−3.6%
$1,206–$1,474
1BR
$1,540
$1,550
+0.6%
$1,395–$1,705
2BR
$1,860
$1,840
−1.1%
$1,656–$2,024
3BR
$2,590
$2,550
−1.5%
$2,295–$2,805
4BR
$3,060
$3,080
+0.7%
$2,772–$3,388
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pea Ridge, AR
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,340
$1,550
$1,840
$2,550
$3,080
FY 2026
$1,390
$1,540
$1,860
$2,590
$3,060
FY 2025
$1,280
$1,390
$1,670
$2,340
$2,700
FY 2024
$1,300
$1,380
$1,680
$2,370
$2,770
FY 2023
$1,080
$1,150
$1,400
$1,990
$2,380
Questions about Pea Ridge, AR rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pea Ridge, AR?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,256, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,130 to $1,382 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,840 it would be $1,656 to $2,024. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Pea Ridge, AR in?
Pea Ridge, AR is in the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,256.
How much did fair market rent change in Pea Ridge, AR for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.1%, from $1,860 in FY 2026 to $1,840 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 31.4%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set