Skip to main content
Loading page

Pen Argyl, PA

CitySAFMR
Northampton County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

97Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,420$1,290
1 BR$1,660$1,360
2 BR$2,010$1,720
3 BR$2,520$1,820
4 BR$2,710$1,970
5 BR$3,116Not available
6 BR$3,584Not available
7 BR$4,122Not available
8 BR$4,740Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$193,675

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,720
HUD FMR$2,010
Market rentUsed$1,720
Est. payment standard (91%)$1,820
-Principal and interest-$979
Loan amount$154,940
Down payment$38,735
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$541
Property taxes-$194
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$172
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$27,643(71.4% ROI)
Projected value
$208,567
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,892
Loan principal paid down+$5,551
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$47,350(122.2% ROI)
Projected value
$219,125
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,450
Loan principal paid down+$9,899
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$101,833(262.9% ROI)
Projected value
$247,920
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$54,245
Loan principal paid down+$23,588
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.10
1 BR
1.22
2 BR
1.17
3 BR
1.38
4 BR
1.38
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Pen Argyl, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pen Argyl, PA is $2,010 a month. That is up 11.0% from $1,810 in FY 2026. Pen Argyl is in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,839. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Pen Argyl is 77% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pen Argyl, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,420+13.6%$1,278–$1,562
1BR$1,660+11.4%$1,494–$1,826
2BR$2,010+11.0%$1,809–$2,211
3BR$2,520+9.1%$2,268–$2,772
4BR$2,710+11.5%$2,439–$2,981

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pen Argyl, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,420$1,660$2,010$2,520$2,710
FY 2026$1,250$1,490$1,810$2,310$2,430
FY 2025$1,140$1,340$1,660$2,120$2,210
FY 2024$1,080$1,260$1,580$2,020$2,110
FY 2023$1,020$1,160$1,470$1,880$1,970

Questions about Pen Argyl, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pen Argyl, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,839, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,655 to $2,023 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,010 it would be $1,809 to $2,211. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Pen Argyl, PA in?

Pen Argyl, PA is in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,839.

How much did fair market rent change in Pen Argyl, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 11.0%, from $1,810 in FY 2026 to $2,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 36.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set