Skip to main content
Loading page
WV/Summers County/Pence Springs

Pence Springs, WV

CitySAFMR
Summers County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$740$740
1 BR$770$770
2 BR$940$940
3 BR$1,240$1,240
4 BR$1,320$1,320
5 BR$1,518Not available
6 BR$1,746Not available
7 BR$2,008Not available
8 BR$2,309Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$77,767

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$940
HUD FMRUsed$940
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$393
Loan amount$62,214
Down payment$15,553
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$347
Property taxes-$78
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$94
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$15,409(99.1% ROI)
Projected value
$83,747
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$5,980
Loan principal paid down+$2,229
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$26,194(168.4% ROI)
Projected value
$87,986
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,219
Loan principal paid down+$3,975
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$55,253(355.2% ROI)
Projected value
$99,548
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,781
Loan principal paid down+$9,471
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Pence Springs, WV fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pence Springs, WV is $940 a month. That is up 8.0% from $870 in FY 2026. Pence Springs is in the Summers County, WV non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $944. The median county two-bedroom FMR in West Virginia is $955, so Pence Springs is 2% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pence Springs, WV
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$740+10.4%$666–$814
1BR$770+10.0%$693–$847
2BR$940+8.0%$846–$1,034
3BR$1,240+8.8%$1,116–$1,364
4BR$1,320+10.0%$1,188–$1,452

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pence Springs, WV
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$740$770$940$1,240$1,320
FY 2026$670$700$870$1,140$1,200
FY 2025$660$690$850$1,120$1,160
FY 2024area FMR$641$645$848$1,195$1,208
FY 2023area FMR$557$561$738$1,049$1,071

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Pence Springs, WV rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pence Springs, WV?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $944, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $850 to $1,038 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $940 it would be $846 to $1,034. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Pence Springs, WV in?

Pence Springs, WV is in the Summers County, WV non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $944.

How much did fair market rent change in Pence Springs, WV for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.0%, from $870 in FY 2026 to $940 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 10.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set