FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.63
1 BR
1 BR- 18943
0.73ratio
FMR$1,650
Market$2,270
vs market-$620
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.73
2 BR
2 BR- 18943
0.78ratio
FMR$1,970
Market$2,530
vs market-$560
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.78
3 BR
3 BR- 18943
0.70ratio
FMR$2,350
Market$3,360
vs market-$1,010
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.70
4 BR
4 BR- 18943
0.61ratio
FMR$2,590
Market$4,280
vs market-$1,690
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.61
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Penns Park, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Penns Park, PA is $1,970 a month. That is up 2.6% from $1,920 in FY 2026. Penns Park is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Penns Park is 73% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Penns Park, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,480
$1,520
+2.7%
$1,368–$1,672
1BR
$1,610
$1,650
+2.5%
$1,485–$1,815
2BR
$1,920
$1,970
+2.6%
$1,773–$2,167
3BR
$2,300
$2,350
+2.2%
$2,115–$2,585
4BR
$2,570
$2,590
+0.8%
$2,331–$2,849
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Penns Park, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,520
$1,650
$1,970
$2,350
$2,590
FY 2026
$1,480
$1,610
$1,920
$2,300
$2,570
FY 2025
$1,450
$1,590
$1,900
$2,290
$2,600
FY 2024
$1,370
$1,530
$1,830
$2,210
$2,550
FY 2023
$1,140
$1,280
$1,550
$1,890
$2,190
Questions about Penns Park, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Penns Park, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,970, that basic range is $1,773 to $2,167 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Penns Park, PA in?
Penns Park, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Penns Park, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.6%, from $1,920 in FY 2026 to $1,970 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 27.1%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set