Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Pine Bluffs, WY fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pine Bluffs, WY is $1,410 a month. That is up 2.2% from $1,380 in FY 2026. Pine Bluffs is in the Cheyenne, WY MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,228. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Wyoming is $1,016, so Pine Bluffs is 39% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pine Bluffs, WY
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,000
$1,060
+6.0%
$954–$1,166
1BR
$1,090
$1,120
+2.8%
$1,008–$1,232
2BR
$1,380
$1,410
+2.2%
$1,269–$1,551
3BR
$1,930
$1,960
+1.6%
$1,764–$2,156
4BR
$2,200
$2,340
+6.4%
$2,106–$2,574
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pine Bluffs, WY
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,060
$1,120
$1,410
$1,960
$2,340
FY 2026
$1,000
$1,090
$1,380
$1,930
$2,200
FY 2025
$900
$1,030
$1,310
$1,830
$2,190
FY 2024
$900
$1,050
$1,330
$1,870
$2,260
FY 2023
$610
$690
$860
$1,220
$1,460
Questions about Pine Bluffs, WY rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pine Bluffs, WY?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,228, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,105 to $1,351 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,410 it would be $1,269 to $1,551. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Pine Bluffs, WY in?
Pine Bluffs, WY is in the Cheyenne, WY MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,228.
How much did fair market rent change in Pine Bluffs, WY for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.2%, from $1,380 in FY 2026 to $1,410 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 64.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set