FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.91
1 BR
1 BR- 27568
0.89ratio
FMR$1,080
Market$1,210
vs market-$130
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.89
2 BR
2 BR- 27568
0.92ratio
FMR$1,220
Market$1,320
vs market-$100
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.92
3 BR
3 BR- 27568
0.81ratio
FMR$1,500
Market$1,850
vs market-$350
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.81
4 BR
4 BR- 27568
1.03ratio
FMR$1,980
Market$1,930
vs market+$50
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.03
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Pine Level, NC fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pine Level, NC is $1,220 a month. That is down 9.6% from $1,350 in FY 2026. Pine Level is in the Raleigh-Cary, NC MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Pine Level is 7% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pine Level, NC
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,170
$1,060
−9.4%
$954–$1,166
1BR
$1,190
$1,080
−9.2%
$972–$1,188
2BR
$1,350
$1,220
−9.6%
$1,098–$1,342
3BR
$1,660
$1,500
−9.6%
$1,350–$1,650
4BR
$2,200
$1,980
−10.0%
$1,782–$2,178
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pine Level, NC
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,060
$1,080
$1,220
$1,500
$1,980
FY 2026
$1,170
$1,190
$1,350
$1,660
$2,200
FY 2025
$1,290
$1,320
$1,490
$1,840
$2,440
FY 2024
$1,100
$1,130
$1,280
$1,560
$2,070
FY 2023
$940
$970
$1,110
$1,370
$1,790
Questions about Pine Level, NC rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pine Level, NC?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,220, that basic range is $1,098 to $1,342 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Pine Level, NC in?
Pine Level, NC is in the Raleigh-Cary, NC MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Pine Level, NC for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.6%, from $1,350 in FY 2026 to $1,220 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 9.9%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set