Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Columbia County/Pine Plains

Pine Plains, NY

CitySAFMR
Columbia County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

71Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,430$1,570
1 BR$1,580$1,580
2 BR$2,000$2,200
3 BR$2,500$2,750
4 BR$2,640$2,900
5 BR$3,036Not available
6 BR$3,491Not available
7 BR$4,015Not available
8 BR$4,617Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$265,003

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,200
HUD FMR$2,000
Market rent$2,860
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$2,200
-Principal and interest-$1,340
Loan amount$212,002
Down payment$53,001
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$660
Property taxes-$265
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$220
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$35,172(66.4% ROI)
Projected value
$285,379
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,376
Loan principal paid down+$7,596
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$60,368(113.9% ROI)
Projected value
$299,826
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$34,824
Loan principal paid down+$13,545
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$130,498(246.2% ROI)
Projected value
$339,226
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$74,223
Loan principal paid down+$32,275
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.65
2 BR
0.70
3 BR
0.79
4 BR
0.78
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Pine Plains, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pine Plains, NY is $2,000 a month. That is up 4.7% from $1,910 in FY 2026. Pine Plains is in the Columbia County, NY non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,503. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Pine Plains is 44% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pine Plains, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,430+5.9%$1,287–$1,573
1BR$1,580+3.9%$1,422–$1,738
2BR$2,000+4.7%$1,800–$2,200
3BR$2,500+3.7%$2,250–$2,750
4BR$2,640+1.9%$2,376–$2,904

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pine Plains, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,430$1,580$2,000$2,500$2,640
FY 2026$1,350$1,520$1,910$2,410$2,590
FY 2025$1,340$1,500$1,900$2,410$2,610
FY 2024$1,210$1,390$1,790$2,270$2,510
FY 2023$1,100$1,210$1,550$1,970$2,190

Questions about Pine Plains, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pine Plains, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,503, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,353 to $1,653 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,000 it would be $1,800 to $2,200. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Pine Plains, NY in?

Pine Plains, NY is in the Columbia County, NY non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,503.

How much did fair market rent change in Pine Plains, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.7%, from $1,910 in FY 2026 to $2,000 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 29.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set