Skip to main content
Loading page
NC/Moore County/Pinehurst

Pinehurst, NC

CitySAFMR
Moore County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

53Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,050 – $1,530$1,160 – $1,680
1 BR$1,120 – $1,640$1,230 – $1,520
2 BR$1,230 – $1,800$1,350 – $1,830
3 BR$1,710 – $2,500$1,880 – $2,030
4 BR$2,060 – $3,010$2,270 – $2,640
5 BR$2,915Not available
6 BR$3,353Not available
7 BR$3,855Not available
8 BR$4,434Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
0.56-0.68
1 BR
1
1
0.78-1.08
2 BR
1
1
0.65-0.97
3 BR
1
1
0.85-1.23
4 BR
1
1
0.80-1.14
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Pinehurst, NC fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Pinehurst, NC ranges from $1,230 to $1,800 a month, with a median of $1,515. That is down 9.6% from $1,675 in FY 2026. Pinehurst is in the Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,223. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Pinehurst is 32% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pinehurst, NC
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,290−9.8%$1,161–$1,419
1BR$1,380−9.8%$1,242–$1,518
2BR$1,515−9.6%$1,364–$1,667
3BR$2,105−9.7%$1,895–$2,316
4BR$2,535−9.8%$2,282–$2,789

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pinehurst, NC
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,290$1,380$1,515$2,105$2,535
FY 2026$1,430$1,530$1,675$2,330$2,810
FY 2025$1,235$1,285$1,420$1,990$2,380
FY 2024area FMR$863$886$995$1,402$1,689
FY 2023area FMR$774$808$913$1,276$1,555

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
28374$1,800+18.8%
28370$1,230−18.8%

Questions about Pinehurst, NC rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pinehurst, NC?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,223, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,101 to $1,345 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,515 it would be $1,364 to $1,667. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Pinehurst, NC in?

Pinehurst, NC is in the Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,223.

How much did fair market rent change in Pinehurst, NC for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.6%, from $1,675 in FY 2026 to $1,515 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 6.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set