FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
3 BR
3 BR- 28134
1.19ratio
FMR$2,450
Market$2,060
vs market+$390
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.19
4 BR
4 BR- 28134
1.16ratio
FMR$3,120
Market$2,700
vs market+$420
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.16
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Pineville, NC fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pineville, NC is $2,010 a month. That is up 6.3% from $1,890 in FY 2026. Pineville is in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Pineville is 76% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pineville, NC
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,650
$1,770
+7.3%
$1,593–$1,947
1BR
$1,720
$1,850
+7.6%
$1,665–$2,035
2BR
$1,890
$2,010
+6.3%
$1,809–$2,211
3BR
$2,330
$2,450
+5.2%
$2,205–$2,695
4BR
$2,960
$3,120
+5.4%
$2,808–$3,432
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pineville, NC
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,770
$1,850
$2,010
$2,450
$3,120
FY 2026
$1,650
$1,720
$1,890
$2,330
$2,960
FY 2025
$1,720
$1,790
$1,980
$2,440
$3,100
FY 2024
$1,450
$1,490
$1,670
$2,080
$2,670
FY 2023
$1,230
$1,260
$1,420
$1,800
$2,330
Questions about Pineville, NC rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pineville, NC?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,010, that basic range is $1,809 to $2,211 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Pineville, NC in?
Pineville, NC is in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Pineville, NC for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.3%, from $1,890 in FY 2026 to $2,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 41.5%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set