Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Bucks County/Pineville

Pineville, PA

CitySAFMR
Bucks County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

104Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,090$2,010
1 BR$2,260$2,090
2 BR$2,700$2,500
3 BR$3,220$3,220
4 BR$3,550$3,680
5 BR$4,082Not available
6 BR$4,695Not available
7 BR$5,399Not available
8 BR$6,209Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$309,582

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,500
HUD FMR$2,700
Market rentUsed$2,500
Est. payment standard (95%)$2,570
-Principal and interest-$1,565
Loan amount$247,666
Down payment$61,916
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$735
Property taxes-$310
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$250
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$39,877(64.4% ROI)
Projected value
$333,386
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$23,804
Loan principal paid down+$8,873
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$68,505(110.6% ROI)
Projected value
$350,264
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$40,682
Loan principal paid down+$15,823
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$148,414(239.7% ROI)
Projected value
$396,292
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$86,709
Loan principal paid down+$37,704
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.04
1 BR
1.08
2 BR
1.08
4 BR
0.95
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Pineville, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pineville, PA is $2,700 a month. That is up 1.1% from $2,670 in FY 2026. Pineville is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Pineville is 138% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pineville, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,090+1.5%$1,881–$2,299
1BR$2,260+0.4%$2,034–$2,486
2BR$2,700+1.1%$2,430–$2,970
3BR$3,220+0.3%$2,898–$3,542
4BR$3,550−0.8%$3,195–$3,905

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pineville, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,090$2,260$2,700$3,220$3,550
FY 2026$2,060$2,250$2,670$3,210$3,580
FY 2025$2,000$2,200$2,630$3,160$3,600
FY 2024$1,370$1,530$1,830$2,210$2,550
FY 2023$1,140$1,280$1,550$1,890$2,190

Questions about Pineville, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pineville, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,700, that basic range is $2,430 to $2,970 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Pineville, PA in?

Pineville, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Pineville, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.1%, from $2,670 in FY 2026 to $2,700 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 74.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set