Skip to main content
Loading page
UT/Utah County/Pleasant Grove

Pleasant Grove, UT

CitySAFMR
Utah County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

54Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,280$1,160
1 BR$1,290$1,240
2 BR$1,470$1,520
3 BR$2,040$2,030
4 BR$2,460$2,420
5 BR$2,829Not available
6 BR$3,253Not available
7 BR$3,741Not available
8 BR$4,303Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$163,955

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,520
HUD FMR$1,470
Market rent$1,540
Est. payment standard (103%)Used$1,520
-Principal and interest-$829
Loan amount$131,164
Down payment$32,791
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$491
Property taxes-$164
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$152
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$24,506(74.7% ROI)
Projected value
$176,561
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,607
Loan principal paid down+$4,699
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$41,925(127.9% ROI)
Projected value
$185,500
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,545
Loan principal paid down+$8,380
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$89,889(274.1% ROI)
Projected value
$209,876
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$45,921
Loan principal paid down+$19,968
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.10
1 BR
1.04
2 BR
0.95
3 BR
1.00
4 BR
1.02
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Pleasant Grove, UT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pleasant Grove, UT is $1,470 a month. That is down 7.0% from $1,580 in FY 2026. Pleasant Grove is in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,363. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Utah is $1,158, so Pleasant Grove is 27% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pleasant Grove, UT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,280−5.9%$1,152–$1,408
1BR$1,290−5.8%$1,161–$1,419
2BR$1,470−7.0%$1,323–$1,617
3BR$2,040−7.3%$1,836–$2,244
4BR$2,460−7.2%$2,214–$2,706

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pleasant Grove, UT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,280$1,290$1,470$2,040$2,460
FY 2026$1,360$1,370$1,580$2,200$2,650
FY 2025$1,250$1,260$1,460$2,050$2,450
FY 2024$1,170$1,180$1,350$1,900$2,290
FY 2023$1,070$1,080$1,240$1,760$2,110

Questions about Pleasant Grove, UT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pleasant Grove, UT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,363, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,227 to $1,499 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,470 it would be $1,323 to $1,617. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Pleasant Grove, UT in?

Pleasant Grove, UT is in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,363.

How much did fair market rent change in Pleasant Grove, UT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 7.0%, from $1,580 in FY 2026 to $1,470 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 18.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set