Skip to main content
Loading page
NJ/Atlantic County/Pleasantville

Pleasantville, NJ

CitySAFMR
Atlantic County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

135High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,230$1,350
1 BR$1,400$1,540
2 BR$1,700$1,870
3 BR$2,330$2,530
4 BR$2,570$2,690
5 BR$2,955Not available
6 BR$3,399Not available
7 BR$3,909Not available
8 BR$4,495Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$215,965

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,870
HUD FMR$1,700
Market rent$2,170
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,870
-Principal and interest-$1,092
Loan amount$172,772
Down payment$43,193
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$578
Property taxes-$216
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$187
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$29,996(69.4% ROI)
Projected value
$232,570
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,606
Loan principal paid down+$6,190
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$51,418(119.0% ROI)
Projected value
$244,344
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$28,380
Loan principal paid down+$11,038
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$110,791(256.5% ROI)
Projected value
$276,453
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$60,488
Loan principal paid down+$26,303
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.65
1 BR
0.78
2 BR
0.78
3 BR
0.88
4 BR
0.93
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Pleasantville, NJ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pleasantville, NJ is $1,700 a month. That is up 1.2% from $1,680 in FY 2026. Pleasantville is in the Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,899. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Jersey is $2,233, so Pleasantville is 24% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pleasantville, NJ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,230+1.7%$1,107–$1,353
1BR$1,400+1.4%$1,260–$1,540
2BR$1,700+1.2%$1,530–$1,870
3BR$2,3300.0%$2,097–$2,563
4BR$2,5700.0%$2,313–$2,827

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pleasantville, NJ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,230$1,400$1,700$2,330$2,570
FY 2026$1,210$1,380$1,680$2,330$2,570
FY 2025$1,120$1,270$1,550$2,170$2,390
FY 2024$1,080$1,240$1,540$2,170$2,380
FY 2023$1,040$1,210$1,520$2,150$2,350

Questions about Pleasantville, NJ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pleasantville, NJ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,899, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,709 to $2,089 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,700 it would be $1,530 to $1,870. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Pleasantville, NJ in?

Pleasantville, NJ is in the Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,899.

How much did fair market rent change in Pleasantville, NJ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.2%, from $1,680 in FY 2026 to $1,700 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 11.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set