FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.85
1 BR
1 BR- 72127
0.88ratio
FMR$690
Market$780
vs market-$90
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.88
2 BR
2 BR- 72127
1.11ratio
FMR$910
Market$820
vs market+$90
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.11
3 BR
3 BR- 72127
1.45ratio
FMR$1,260
Market$870
vs market+$390
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.45
4 BR
4 BR- 72127
1.67ratio
FMR$1,520
Market$910
vs market+$610
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.67
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Plumerville, AR fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Plumerville, AR is $910 a month. That is up 3.4% from $880 in FY 2026. Plumerville is in the Conway County, AR non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $909.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Plumerville, AR
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$610
$630
+3.3%
$567–$693
1BR
$670
$690
+3.0%
$621–$759
2BR
$880
$910
+3.4%
$819–$1,001
3BR
$1,220
$1,260
+3.3%
$1,134–$1,386
4BR
$1,450
$1,520
+4.8%
$1,368–$1,672
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Plumerville, AR
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$630
$690
$910
$1,260
$1,520
FY 2026
$610
$670
$880
$1,220
$1,450
FY 2025
$580
$650
$850
$1,190
$1,320
FY 2024area FMR
$604
$620
$814
$1,147
$1,233
FY 2023area FMR
$539
$547
$720
$1,002
$1,105
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Questions about Plumerville, AR rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Plumerville, AR?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $909, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $818 to $1,000 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $910 it would be $819 to $1,001. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Plumerville, AR in?
Plumerville, AR is in the Conway County, AR non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $909.
How much did fair market rent change in Plumerville, AR for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.4%, from $880 in FY 2026 to $910 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 7.1%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set