Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Indiana County/Plumville

Plumville, PA

CitySAFMR
Indiana County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

163High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,000$1,000
1 BR$1,180$1,180
2 BR$1,380$1,380
3 BR$1,900$1,900
4 BR$2,070$2,070
5 BR$2,381Not available
6 BR$2,738Not available
7 BR$3,148Not available
8 BR$3,620Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$143,151

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,380
HUD FMRUsed$1,380
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$724
Loan amount$114,521
Down payment$28,630
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$456
Property taxes-$143
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$138
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$22,310(77.9% ROI)
Projected value
$154,158
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,007
Loan principal paid down+$4,103
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$38,128(133.2% ROI)
Projected value
$161,962
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,811
Loan principal paid down+$7,317
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$81,529(284.8% ROI)
Projected value
$183,245
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$40,094
Loan principal paid down+$17,434
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Plumville, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Plumville, PA is $1,380 a month. That is up 2.2% from $1,350 in FY 2026. Plumville is in the Indiana County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Plumville is 21% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Plumville, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,000−4.8%$900–$1,100
1BR$1,180+0.9%$1,062–$1,298
2BR$1,380+2.2%$1,242–$1,518
3BR$1,900+3.8%$1,710–$2,090
4BR$2,070−0.5%$1,863–$2,277

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Plumville, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,000$1,180$1,380$1,900$2,070
FY 2026$1,050$1,170$1,350$1,830$2,080
FY 2025$990$1,100$1,250$1,690$1,910
FY 2024area FMR$627$741$859$1,136$1,243
FY 2023area FMR$612$706$831$1,073$1,125

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Plumville, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Plumville, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,380 it would be $1,242 to $1,518. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Plumville, PA in?

Plumville, PA is in the Indiana County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.

How much did fair market rent change in Plumville, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.2%, from $1,350 in FY 2026 to $1,380 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 10.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set