Skip to main content
Loading page

Pony, MT

CitySAFMR
Madison County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

69Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,360$1,360
1 BR$1,410$1,410
2 BR$1,800$1,800
3 BR$2,450$2,450
4 BR$2,910$2,910
5 BR$3,346Not available
6 BR$3,848Not available
7 BR$4,426Not available
8 BR$5,090Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$205,563

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,800
HUD FMRUsed$1,800
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,039
Loan amount$164,450
Down payment$41,113
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$561
Property taxes-$206
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$180
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$28,898(70.3% ROI)
Projected value
$221,369
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,806
Loan principal paid down+$5,892
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$49,519(120.4% ROI)
Projected value
$232,575
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,013
Loan principal paid down+$10,507
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$106,611(259.3% ROI)
Projected value
$263,138
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$57,575
Loan principal paid down+$25,036
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Pony, MT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pony, MT is $1,800 a month. That is up 33.3% from $1,350 in FY 2026. Pony is in the Madison County, MT non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,543. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,310, so Pony is 37% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pony, MT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,360+32.0%$1,224–$1,496
1BR$1,410+35.6%$1,269–$1,551
2BR$1,800+33.3%$1,620–$1,980
3BR$2,450+41.6%$2,205–$2,695
4BR$2,910+28.8%$2,619–$3,201

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pony, MT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,360$1,410$1,800$2,450$2,910
FY 2026$1,030$1,040$1,350$1,730$2,260
FY 2025$870$930$1,220$1,620$1,980
FY 2024area FMR$777$795$1,023$1,237$1,611
FY 2023area FMR$863$883$997$1,213$1,561

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Pony, MT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pony, MT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,543, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,389 to $1,697 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,800 it would be $1,620 to $1,980. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Pony, MT in?

Pony, MT is in the Madison County, MT non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,543.

How much did fair market rent change in Pony, MT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 33.3%, from $1,350 in FY 2026 to $1,800 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 47.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set