Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Essex County/Port Henry

Port Henry, NY

CitySAFMR
Essex County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

144High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$810$810
1 BR$850$850
2 BR$1,110$1,110
3 BR$1,350$1,350
4 BR$1,550$1,550
5 BR$1,782Not available
6 BR$2,050Not available
7 BR$2,357Not available
8 BR$2,711Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$103,029

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,110
HUD FMRUsed$1,110
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$521
Loan amount$82,423
Down payment$20,606
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$389
Property taxes-$103
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$111
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,075(87.7% ROI)
Projected value
$110,951
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,922
Loan principal paid down+$2,953
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$30,805(149.5% ROI)
Projected value
$116,568
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,539
Loan principal paid down+$5,266
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$65,405(317.4% ROI)
Projected value
$131,886
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$28,857
Loan principal paid down+$12,548
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Port Henry, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Port Henry, NY is $1,110 a month. That is up 0.9% from $1,100 in FY 2026. Port Henry is in the Essex County, NY non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,171. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Port Henry is 20% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Port Henry, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$810−2.4%$729–$891
1BR$850+1.2%$765–$935
2BR$1,110+0.9%$999–$1,221
3BR$1,3500.0%$1,215–$1,485
4BR$1,550+1.3%$1,395–$1,705

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Port Henry, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$810$850$1,110$1,350$1,550
FY 2026$830$840$1,100$1,350$1,530
FY 2025$750$750$930$1,210$1,380
FY 2024area FMR$824$828$971$1,309$1,446
FY 2023area FMR$788$822$934$1,316$1,365

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Port Henry, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Port Henry, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,171, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,054 to $1,288 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,110 it would be $999 to $1,221. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Port Henry, NY in?

Port Henry, NY is in the Essex County, NY non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,171.

How much did fair market rent change in Port Henry, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.9%, from $1,100 in FY 2026 to $1,110 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 19.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set